On Channel 99

_Teaching Reading Roundtable

LEARN MORE ABOUT OUR SCHOOLS

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Channel 99

Mondays, at 4:00 p.m. , Tuesdays at 10 p.m. and Thursdays at 7 p.m. and Fridays at 7 p.m.

For today’s program on channel 99 go to the Cape Cod Community Media Center’s website:

capemedia.org

Left column: click on today’s schedule.

—————————————————————————————————————————-

Yarmouth Rotary

Check capemedia.org for broaqcast schedule on ch 99

Currently showing on channel 22 at 9:00 p.m.

Panelists:

John lynch,

Dave Bisbee,

Tammy Glivinsk

and Adrienne Tardiff:

Host, Crystal Gips

_______________________________________________________________________________

Thursdays: May 22 and May 29 at 7 p.m.

Fridays: May 23 and 30 at 7 p.m.

Mondays, May 26 and June 2 at 4 p.m.

Tuesdays, May 27 and June 3 at 10 p.m.

Year at Mattacheese

Panelists:

Ann Knell, Principal

Ginny Donnelly, 7th grade teacher

Austin Anderson,7th grade student

Kayla Miward, 7th grade student

Host: Crystal Gips

Thursdays: June 26  and July 3 at 7 p.m.

Fridays: June 27 and July 4  at 7 p.m.

Mondays, June 30 and  and July 7 at 4 p.m.

Tuesdays, July 1 and 8 at 10 p.m.

__________________________________________________________________________

The Mattacheese Library

Panelist:

Elena Schuck, Librarian

Host: Crystal Gips

Thursdays: May 15 and 22 at 7 p.m.

Fridays: May 16 and 23 at 7 p.m.

Mondays, May 19 and 26 at 4 p.m.

Tuesdays, May 20 and 27 at 10 p.m.

The Cape Cod Collaborative: Provider of Services to School Districts

Panelists

Paul Hilton, Executive Director

Host: Phil Wick

____________________________________________________________________________________

Thursdays,  May 1 and May 8 @ 7 p.m.

Mondays, May 5 and May 12 @ 4 p.m.

Tuesdays, May 6 and May 13 @ 10 p.m.

Word Generation at Mattacheeese

  Panelist;

John Sinopoli (teacher)

Carol Mahedy (coach)

Lucas Garneau and

Noel Criser,( both sixth grade students).

Host: Crystal Gips

Program Director: Richard Sentner

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Thursdays, April 17 & 24 @ 7 p.m.,

Mondays, April 21 and 28 @ 4 p.m.

Tuesdays, April 22 & 29 @ 10 p.

Foreign Language in the Middle

Panelists:

Muareen Crowley

Tara Mason

Victoria Yam

Host: Crystal Gips

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

2014

Thursdays,March 27 and April 3 at 7 p.m.

Mondays, March 31 and April 7 at 4 p.m.

Tuesdays, April 1 and

Related Arts and Integration at Mattacheese

Panelists:

Kathy Colgan

LeeAnn Koumantzelis

Anya Persichillo

Host: Crystal Gips

Program Manager: Richard Sentner

_________________________________________________________________________

Mondays, March 17 and 24 at 4:oo P.M.

Tuesdays, March 18 and 25 at 10:00 P.M.

Thursdays, March 20 and 27 at 7 P.M.

Magic in the Middle.

Panelists:

 Ann Knell, principal

Mike Lovecchio, assistant principal

Ken Giraud, assistant principal

Host: Crystal Gips

Richard Sentner, Program director

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

March 3 to March 13, 2014

Mondays at 4 p.m.; Tuesdays at 10 p.m. and Thursdays at 7 p.m.

Mattachesse School Council

Panel:

Patty Chadwick, Parent

Alice Folan, Teacher

Phil Wick, Community member

Host: Crystal Gips

Program Manage3r: Richard Sentner

January 27 to February 6, 2014

Music In the Middle

Patti Anderson

Kerry Cutler

Host: Crystal Gips

Production Manager: Richard Sentner

________________________________________________________________________________________________

January 13 to January 23, 2014

Health, Wellness and Physical Education in the Middle

Mike Bovino (P.E. and Athletics)

Jackie DeGroff (Health)

Tom Dilley (Health).

Host; Crystal Gips

Prolduction Manager: Richard Sentner

_______________________________________________________________________

December 16 to December 26, 2013

Science in the Middle

Sandra Locke, science coach

Betty Hyde-McGuire, 7th grade science teacher

Regina Wood, 7th grade science teacher

 The teachers speak about the hands-on science learning that is taking place, D-Y partnership with RE-SEED (Retirees Enhancing Science Education through Experiments and Demonstrations), and STEM education and strategies in general.

Host: Crystal Gips

______________________________________________

November 11 to November 21

Seventh Graders at Mattacheese

Shelby Dunn
Amelia Tardif
Daryan Thompson
Charlie McCaffrey

____________________________________________________________

October 28 to November 7

K-3 Education in Dennis-Yarmouth:

Kevin Depin, Carole Eichner, and Peter Crowell, all K-3 principals.

Host, Crystal Gips.

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

October 14 to 24 , 2013

The K-3 Literacy Program: Another DY Advantage.

The panelists were Carole Depin, Sharon Howard, and Lisa Kucia, all consulting teachers.

_______________________________________________________________________

Sept    30  to October 14,  2013

A Community View of Charter Schools:

SOS members George Higginbottom and Phil Wick.  Crystal Gips, Host.

___________________________________________________________________________

Sept.  16  to 26,   2013

Public Schools in the Era of  Choice:

Carol Woodbury, superintendent, D-Y School  District

Mary Czajkowski, superintendent, Barnstable school district.

Crystal Gips, host.

Program manager: Richard Sentner

_________________________________________________________________________

Aug.   26  to September 12, 2013

The D-Y Advantage:

Ken Jenks, principal DY High School, Ann Knell, principal, principal, Mattacheese Middle School, Emily Mezzetti, principal, Wixon Innovation School. Crystal Gips, host.

______________________________________________________________

June   10 to 27,   2013

Mattacheese Middle School: Changes for 2013-14:

Ann Knell, principal, Alice Buckler and Karen Purcell, teachers and Phil Wick, host.

____________________________________________________________

May  20  to June 7, 2013

Studying German at DY High School:
_______________________________________

Channel 22

The D-Y school district Channel 22 is broadcasting current DYSOS shows on a rotating daily basis.  The schedules can be found by going to the D-Y district web site under Office of the Superintendent, click on Channel 22 schedule.

http://www.dy-regional.k12.ma.us/dyrsd/

________________________________________________________________

The Place of the Arts in Education

Thursdays, May 2 & 9 @ 7 p.m.

Mondays, May 6 & 13 @ 4 p.m.

Tuesdays, May 7 & 14 @ 10 p.m.

Loren Wolk, Associate Director of the Cultural Center of Cape Cod

Dick McGarr, DYSOS

Phil Wick, host

Richard Sentner, Producer.

_______________________________________________________________________________

The Cape Cod Coumunity Media Center is now broadcasting the DYSOS programs on channel 99.

You can no longer find the shows on channel 17.

______________________________________________________________________

School District Realignment

Mondays, April 8, 15 and 22 @ 4: p.m.

Tuesdays, April 9, 16 and 23 @ 10 p.m.

Thursdays, April 11. 18 and 25 @ 7 p.m.

Panelists:

Ken Jenks, Principal, D-Y High School

Carole Eichner, Principal, Wixon Middle School

Ann Knell, Principal, Mattacheese Middle School

Host: Crystal Gips

Producer: Richard Sentner

________________________________________________________

Storm Shelter At DYHS

Mondays, April 1 and 8 @ 4:00 p.m.

Tuesdays, April 2 and 9 @ 10 p.m.

Thursdays, April 4 & 11 @ 7 p.m.

Panelists:

Dennis Police Chief Michael Whalen
Steve Napoli -Red Cross
Nick Pasquarosa – DY School Resource Officer
Holly Rogers – CCDART
Gaynor Foster – Y-D CERT Coordinator

 Host: Crystal Gips

Producer: Richard Sentner

_____________________________________________________________

Advanced Placement Programs

Mondays, March 18 & 25 @ 4:00 p.m.

Tuesdays, March 19 & 26 @ 10:00 p.m.

Thursdays, March 21 & 28 @ 7 p.m.

Panelists:

Charlie Costa (Physics)

Margaret O’Connor (English)

Dan Springer (Art)

Phil O’Leary, Professor and adviser, Boston College

Host: Crystal Gips

Producer: Richard Sentner

_________________________________________________________

English Language Learners at D-Y

Replay of an earlier show in January 2013

Mondays, March 4 & 11 4 p.m.

Tuesdays, March  5 & 12 @ 10 p.m.

Thursdays, March 7 & 14 @ 7 p.m.

Panelists are two D-Y teachers

Lindsay Barandas

Alex Schofield

Host is DYSOS member, Phil O’Leary.

Director, Richard Sentner

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

School Nurses

Rebroadcast from September,  2010

Mondays, February 18  & 25 @ 4 P.M.

Tuesdays, February 19 and 26 @ 10 P.M.

Thursdays, February 21 & 28 @ 7n P.M.

Panel:

Ann Couite from D-Y High School

Fran Searles from Baker

Kathleen Downing from Wixon

Marilyn Martin from M. E.  Small.

Host: John Ameer

Producer: Richard Sentner

_____________________________________________________________________

Energy Management and the Dennis-Yarmouth Schools

Mondays February 11 and 18, at  4 p.m.

Tuesdays, February 12 and 19, at 10 p.m.

Thursdays, February, 14 and 21 at 7 p.m.

Panelists:

Sandra Cashen, Facilities Manager, DYRSD

David Sherman, Energy Manager, DYRSD

Nicole Price, Commercial and Industrial Program Planner

Host is Joyce Flynn

Program manager is Richard Sentner

_____________________________________________________

English Language Learners at D-Y

Thursdays, January 31 and February 7 at 7 p.m.

Monday, February 4 

Panelists are two D-Y teachers

Lindsay Barandas

Alex Schofield

Host is DYSOS member, Phil O’Leary.

Director, Richard Sentner

___________________________________________________________________

During the Holidays we will be showing re-broadcasts of previous shows, due to the inability to record new shows at the Cape Cod Communications Media Center during this time.   2013 will begin our forth year of producing T.V. programs.   We will continue to produce new shows as well as re-broadcast past programs which still provide relevant and useful information about our school system.   Stay tuned to channel 99.

The viewing times on channel 99 are:

Monday at 4 p.m. (and sometimes at 8 p.m.

Tuesdays at 10 p.m.

Thursdays at 7 p.m.

Starting the week of Dec 24 (Mon, Tues., Thur.) – ME Small Elementary:Innovation School (originally shown February, 2012)

Starting the week of Dec. 31 (Mn. Tues., Thursday ) – School to Careers: Work Based Learning. (Originally shown April,  2012)

Starting  the week of Jan. 7 ( Mon.,Tues., Thursday) – D-Y Freshmen Mentoring program ( Originally shown,October, 2012)

Scroll  down to view information on all previous shows_

___________________________________________________________________________________________

Secondary School Teachers

Monday, December 10 and 17 at 4 p.m.

Tuesday, December 11 and 18 at 10 p.m.

Thursdays, December 13 and 20 at 7 p.m.

Panelists:

Alice Buckler, Mattacheese Middle School

Melissa Phelan, Wixon Middle School

Host: John Ameer, Clark University

Producer: Richard Sentner, DYSOS

___________________________________________

November 26 through December 6: replay of previous shows

_____________________________

Elementary Educators

Monday, November 12 and 19 at 4 p.m.  2012

Thursday, November 15 and 22 at 7 p.m.

Panel:

Jaime Curley – School Psychologist and Co-coordinator of the Beginning
Teacher Induction and Mentoring Program
Carole Depin – Elementary Reading Teacher and Co-coordinator of the
Beginning Teacher Induction and Mentoring Program (also former elementary classroom teacher grade 4)
Theresa Castelone – Grade 2 Teacher
Geoff Allanbrook – Grade 3 Teacher

Host: John Ameer, Adjunct Professor, Worcester State

Producer: Richard Sentner, DYSOS

______________________________________

Freshman Mentoring Program

Mondays, October 22, 29 and November 5 at 4 p.m.

Tuesdays, October 23,  3o and November 6 at 10 p.m.

Thursdays, October 25,  November 1 and 8 at 7 p.m.

Panelists:  D-Y Students

Joseph Couglin
Emma Harney
Ken Couture
Ludie Romilus
Patricia Vequetini

Host: John Ameer, Clark University

Program Manager:  Richard Sentner, SOS

_____________________________________

DY and Global Technology Engineering Constortium

(Rebroadcast)

Tuesday, October 16 At 10 p.m.

Thursday, October 18 at 7 p.m.

Panelists

Julia Sigalousky, Ph.D,  DY Chemistry Teacher

Larisa K. Schelkin, Ex. Director for GTEC, Global Technology and Engineering Consortium.

Ken Jecks, Principal, DY Regional High School

Host, John Ameer, Richard Sentner

Watch and learn how this innovative program is being initiated into

the new  8th grade STEM program at the DY high school.

______________________________________________________

Baker Innovation School

Thursday, October 11 at 7 p.m. and Monday October 15 at 4 p.m.

rebroadcast from July showing

___________________________________________________________

Wixon Innovation School

Monday October  8 at p.m. at 4  p.m. and Tuesday October 9 at 10 p.m.

Rebroadcast from August  showing

_________________________________________________________

School Nurses

Thursday September 27 to Thursday October 4

Panel:

 Ann Couite from D-Y High School

Fran Searles from Baker

Kathleen Downing from Wixon

Marilyn Martin from MESmall.

Host: John Ameer

Producer: Richard Sentner

______________________________________________________________

DY and Global Technology Engineering Consortium

Monday, September 17 and 24 at 4 p.m.

Tuesday, September 18 and 25 p.m. at 10 p.m.

Thursday, September 20 and 27 at 7 p.m.

Panelists

Julia Sigalousky, Ph.D,  DY Chemistry Teacher

Larisa K. Schelkin, Ex. Director for GTEC, Global Technology and Engineering Consortium.

Ken Jecks, Principal, DY Regional High School

Host, John Ameer, Richard Sentner

Watch and learn how this innovative program is being initiated into the new

8th grade STEM program at the DY high school.

___________________________________________________________________

Programs:  2012

Uncommon Teacher

(Rebroadcast of earlier showing)

Thursday, August 30 at 7 p.m.

A conversation with James McDermott, Associate Professor of Education, Clark University

John Ameer, Clark University  hosts the show.

Richard Sentner, Program manager

________________________________________________________________________

Innovation Schools: 2

Wixon Middle School

(Rebroadcast of earlier showing)

 Thursday:  August 23 at 7 p.m.

Monday: August 27 at 4 p.m.

Panel:

Carole Eichner, Principal, Wixon Middle School

Karen Purcell, Teacher, Wixon middle School

Sherry Santini, Teacher, Wixon Middle School

Carol Woodbury,  Superintendent, D-Y Regional School District

John Ameer, Host

Richard Sentner, Program Director

____________________________________________________

Innovation Schools:  Ezra Baker

Mondays: August 20 at 4 p.m.

(Rebroadcast of earlier showing)

 Kevin Depin, Principal, Ezra Baker Elementary School

Ellen Flanagan, Dean of studies, Ezra Baker

 Carol Woodbury, Superintendent,  D-Y Regional Schools

Moderator:  John Ameer

Technical Director: Richard Sentner

_________________________________________________________

D-Y Alumni: Segment 4

2012

Mondays, August 6 and 13 at 4 p.m.

Thursdays, August 9 and 16 at 7 p.m.

Panelists:

Karen Labelle Cheverie
Brian Curran
Kevin Karras

Hosted by John Ameer

Program Director, Richard Sentner

_____________________________________________

Innovation Schools: 2

Wixon Middle School

Mondays: July 23 and 30 at 4 p.m.

 Thursdays:  July 26 and August 2 at 7 p.m.

2012

Panel:

Carole Eichner, Principal, Wixon Middle School

Karen Purcell, Teacher, Wixon middle School

Sherry Santini, Teacher, Wixon Middle School

Carol Woodbury,  Superintendent, D-Y Regional School District

John Ameer, Host

Richard Sentner, Program Director

—————————————————————————————-

Innovation Schools:  Ezra Baker

Mondays: July 16 and 23 at 4 p.m.

 Thursdays:  July 19 and 26 at 7 p.m.

 Kevin Depin, Principal, Ezra Baker Elementary School

Ellen Flanagan, Dean of studies, Ezra Baker

 Carol Woodbury, Superintendent,  D-Y Regional Schools

Moderator:  John Ameer

Technical Director: Richard Sentner

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

What We Learned

Previously shown in August 2111

Monday, June 25 and July 2at 4 p.m.  2012

Thursday, June 28 and August 5 at 7 p.m.  2012

Chystal Gips, DYSOS

George Higginbottom, DYSOS

Dick McGarr, DYSOS

Phil Wick, DYSOS

Hosted by John Ameer

Program Director, Richard Sentner

______________________________________________________

Special Programs (Previously shown in May)

Mondays, June 11 and June 18 at 4 p.m.  2012

Thursdays, June  14 and 21 at 7 p.m.

Panelists

Judy Dion, Pupil Services

Margareta Perez,  Worcester  College

Nancy Waldron, D-Y Parent

Hosted by John Ameer

Program Manager, Richard Sentner

_________________________________________________________

Channel 17 will be showing reruns of previous shows during the nest two weeks.

June 4 thru Jun 14    2012

new shows will begin at the end of the Summer.

_______________________________________

D-Y Alumni Return to Teach

Mondays, May 28 and June 4, at 4 p.m.    2012

Thursdays, May 31 and June 7 at 7 p.m.

Panelists:

Alex Pendelton, Director of Bands, D-Y  High

Tara Mason,  French teacher, Wixon Middle School

Patrick Riley,  Music Teacher, M.E. Small

Hosted by Crystal Gips, Member DYSOS

Technical Director,  Richard Sentner

________________________________________

Special Education

Mondays, May 14 and 21 at 4 p.m.  2012

Thursdays, May 17 and 24 at 7 p.m.

Panelists

Judy Dion, Pupil Services

Margareta Perez,  Worcester  College

Nancy Waldron, D-Y Parent

Hosted by John Ameer

Program Manager, Richard Sentner

____________________________________

Schools to Careers,  A work-based learning program

Mondays, April 30 and May 7 at 4 p.m  2012

Thursdays, May 3 and 10  at 7 p.m.

Panelists:

Pat Fruggiero, D-Y  Coordinator

Nick Purcell, D-Y senior

Shannon Cheverie, D-Y senior

Kenny Couture, D-Y junior

Lt. James Armstrong, Intern Supervisor for Yarmouth Fire Department

Hosted by Phil Wick, member of DYSOS

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 Uncommon Teacher

Mondays, April 16 and 23 at 4 p.m.   2012

Thursdays, April 19 and 26 at 7 p.m.

A conversation with James McDermott, Associate Professor of Education, Clark University

John Ameer, Clark University will host the show.

Coaches In the Classroom

Mondays at 4 p.m. , April 2 and 9    2012

Tuesdays at 10 p.m., April 3 and 10

Thursdays at 7 p.m., April 5 and 12

Panelists:

Elizebeth Pontius ,   Gr. K-3, Math Coach

Kelly Brown, Gr 4-8, Math Coach

Carole Mahedy,  Gr 4-8, Literacy Coach

Patricia Leon-Finan, Gr k-12, English Language Learner Coach

Host is Crystal Gips

Technical Advisor, Richard Sentner

___________________________________________________

M.E. Small, Innovation School

Mondays, March 19 and 26 at 4 p.m.  2012

Thursdays, March 22 and 29 at 7 p.m.

Panelists:

Patrick Reilly, Music teacher and coordinator of enrichment

Sean Owens, Assistant Principal

Beverly Brembt, Teacher and coordinator of after school activities.

Mary Jo Govani, Teacher

Hosted by Crystal Gips

Technical Director, Richard Sentner

________________________________________________

Choice and Charter

Mondays, March 5 and 12 at 4 p.m.  2012

Thursdays, March 8 and 15 at 7 p.m.

Panelists

Rep. Cleon Turner, 1st Barnstable District

Phil Wick, DYSOS

Dick McGarr, DYSOS

Hosted by John Ameer, Professor, Clark University

Technical Director, Richard Sentner

——————————————————————————————————————

 Middle School Magic

Focusing on the New M.S. Academy at Wixon, Dennis

Mondays, February 20 and February 27,  2012

Thursdays, February 23 and March 1

The panelists

 Carole Eichner, Principal Wixon Middle School

Lee Hanscon, Math and Science Teacher, Wixon Middle School.

Crystal Gips is the Host

Richard  Sentner, Producer

The program shows on Mondays at 4 p.m. and Thursdays at 7 p.m.

_________________________

 Early High School Program at DYRHS.

The show runs through February 16 on Mondays at 4 P.M. and Thursdays at 7 p.m.  2012

 The participants are

Ken Jenks, Principal, DYRHS

Jason Krystofolsky, 8th grade science teacher

 Jennifer Govoni, technology teacher.

 Crystal Gips is the host.

 Learn about benefits and advantages for the students in this new program.

_______________________________________________________________

 Middle School Magic

Focusing on the New M.S. Academy at Wixon, Dennis

Mondays January 30 and February 6,  2012

Thursdays, January 26 and February 2

The panelists

 Carole Eichner, Principal Wixon Middle School

Lee Hanscon, Math and Science Teacher, Wixon Middle School.

Crystal Gips is the Host

Richard  Sentner, Producer

The program shows on Mondays at 4 p.m. and Thursdays at 7 p.m.

__________________________________________________________

During the move of channel 17 to Dennis we are not able to conduct

new recordings, so we will show previous shows in our normal time periods.

 New shows will begin in the first of the year, 2012.

—————————————————————————————————

2011

Tools of the Mind/Kindergarten

Mondays, October 17 and 24 at 4 p.m.  2011

Thursdays, October 20 and 27 at 7 p.m.

Panelists:

Gloria Lemerise, Director of Instruction

Giordana Cote, Kindergarten Teacher

Kendra Johnson, Kindergarten  Teacher

Hosted by Crystal Gips, Member DYSOS

Produced by, Richard Sentner

________________________________________________________________

High School Guidance; College and Career

Mondays, October 3 and  10 at 4 p.m.   2011

Thursdays, October 6 and 13 at 7 p.m.

Panelists:

Dale Fornoff, Chair, DY Guidance

Patricia Fruggiero, School to Careers

Kurt Lawdson, Outrieach Counselor, College Connections, CCCC

Hosted by Phil Wick, Member DYSOS

Produced by Richard Sentner

______________________________________________________

Truancy Reduction Initiative

Mondays, September 19 and 26 at 4 p.m.  2011

Thursdays, September 22 and 29 at 7 p.m.

Panelists:

Carol Woodbury, DY Regional School District

Kathy Quatromoni, Director of Community Programs, Cape and Islands DA’s Office

Laurie Richardson, Station Avenue Social Worker

Hosted by Crystal Gips, Member DYSOS

Produced by Richard Sentner

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Music Programs at DY

Mondays, August 15 and 22 at 4 p.m.  2011

Thursdays, August 18 and 25 at 7 p.m.

Kerry Cutler, H.S. and Mattaqcheese Orchestra

Scot Graf, Wixon Band

Alex Pendelton, H.S. Band

Stephanie Riley, H.S. Chorus

Hosted by John  Ameer

Produced by Richard Sentner

_______________________________________________

What We Learned

Monday, August 1 and 8 at 4 p.m.  2011

Thursday, August 4 and 11 at 7 p.m.

Chystal Gips, DYSOS

George Higginbottom, DYSOS

Dick McGarr, DYSOS

Phil Wick, DYSOS

Hosted by John Ameer

Program Director, Richard Sentner

__________________________________________________

DY Alumni, Part II

(Re-broadcast showing)

Monday, July 4 and 11 at  4 p.m.  2011

Thursday, July 7 and 14 at 7 p.m.

The Panel is:

 Stephanie Long

Patrick Julian

Elizabeth Glivinski

Alex Gleason

Jared Ghioto

John Ameer is the host.  

DY graduates  talk about how DY Regional Schools prepared them for College.

____________________________________________________________

Reflections

Monday, June 13,  20 27and at 4 p.m.  2011

Thursday. June 16, 23 and 30 at 7 p.m.

Nancy Waldron

Kristin Sullivan-Stone

Two D-Y parents and community activists discuss their involvement

in supporting the Regional Schools.

John Ameer is host

Richard Sentner, Progam manager

____________________________________________________________

DY Alumni, Part II

Monday, May 30 and June 6 at  4 p.m.  2011

Thursday, June 2 and June 9 at 7 p.m.

The Panel is:

 Stephanie Long

Patrick Julian

Elizabeth Glivinski

Alex Gleason

Jared Ghioto

John Ameer is the host.  

DY graduates  talk about how DY Regional Schools prepared them for College.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Professional Teaching and Student Learning

Monday, MAY 2, 9 and 16 at 4 P.M.  2011

Thursday, May 5,and 12 at 7 p.m.

The panels is:

John Saphier, author of  The Skillful Teacher and founder of  Research for Better Teaching.

Susan Freedman, Senior Policy Analyst for Teachers’ 21.

Carol Woodbury, Superintendent of the Dennis-yarmouth schools and Chair of the board of  Teachers’21

The panel looks at the six knowledge bases of professional teaching, the nine levers of professional knowledge

to enhance teaching and leadership, and the integration of resources, standards, and accountability to increase

 student achievement.  this focus included discussion of the system that needs  to be in place to align teacher and student needs.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________

Understanding School Budgeting

Monday, April 4 and 11 at 4 p.m.  2011

Thursday, April 7 and 14 at 7 p.m.

“Understanding School Budgeting”

Mark Abrahams, of the Abrahams Group for Better Government

Crystal Gips and Phil Wick of DYSOS.

John Ameer is the Host.

Dick Sentner, Program manager

Confused about school budgets ? Watch this show!

To what extent does a school district have discretion in creating a school budget ?

 What percentage is open  to negotiation and what  percentage is determined by state and federal mandates ?

 What is a “foundation budget” ?  Why within a regional arrangement, does one town’s contribution

differ from the other town’s contribution ?

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Journalists’ Perseption of Public Schools

Mondays, March 21 and 28 at 4 p.m.  2011

Thursdays, March 24 and 31 at 7 p.m.

PANELS:

PATRICK CASSIDY, CAPE COD TIMES

NICOLE MULLER, THE REGISTER

CRYSTAL GIPS, MEMBER, DYSOS

JOHN AMEER IS HOST AND

RICHARD SENTNER, TECHNICAL ADVISOR

Two Cape Journalists speak about the issues confronting public school education here on Cape Cod and the State.

They give us their views on how public schools have changed and how the different public school districts on the Cape have responded.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Dennis Yarmouth Parents Speak Out !

Thursdays, March 3 and 10 at 7  p.m.    2011

Mondays, March 7 and 14 at 4 p.m.

Panelists are:

Brian Carey

Nancy Waldron

John Poole

Chris Cotoia

John Ameer is the Host

Richard Sentner, Technical advisor

____________________________________________________

Standardized Testing

Thursday, February 17 & 24 at 7 p.m.   2011

Monday, February 21 & 28 & 4 p.m.

The Panelists are Crystal Gips and Margarita Perez

Hosted by John Ameer

Technical Advisory, Richard Sentner

Learn about Educational Assessments and how they are used.

How do MCAS and similar Tests differ from other assessments?

For MCAS, what are it’s purposes, reliability, validity and limitations?

___________________________________________________

Technology and Libraries in School

Thursday, February 3 and 10 at 7 p.  2011

Monday, February 7 and 14 at 4 p.m

A panel discussion with:

Loretta Stewart, Instructional Technology
Deborah Sweeney, Librarian at MacArthur Elementary
Christopher Hansen, Applied Technology, DY High School.

Hosted by John Ameer, Clark University
Techncial Director, Richard Sentner

_______________________________________________________

2010 Program Schedule

Series 2

The Community in the Schools: Volunteers

Thursdays, January 20 & 27 at 7 p.m.  2010

Mondays, January 24 & 31 at 4 p.m.

Ann Gallagher, Susan Schneider, Elder Services

Judy Egan, Wixon Middle School.

Hosted by John Ameer, Associate Professor, Clark University.

Techinical Asvisor:  Richard Sentner

HOW IMPORTANT ARE  SENIORS IN TUTORING OUR YOUTH  ?

Learn how community volunteers in our schools achieve real and lasting benefits for our children.

 See if you have a way to fit into this program.

Sponsored by DYSOS, Dennis Yarmouth, Support Our Schools: dysos.wordpress.com

dysupportourschools@gmail.com

__________________________________

Lituracy Opens Doors

Thursdays, January 6 and 13,  2011 at 7 p.m.   2010
Mondays, January 10 and 17, 2011 at 4 p.m.

Carol Mahedy, Grades 4-8, Literacy Coach

Carole Depin, Reading Coodinator,  LCM Elementary

Gloria Lemerise, Director of Instruction.

Hosted by John Ameer

Sponsored by Dennis Yarmouth, Support Our Schools


______________________________________________________

Teaching Math and Science

at DY regional schools

The panel participants are:

Anita Slattery, Wixon Middle School math teacher

Sue Carnathan, DYHS, Science Department Chair

Leila Maxwell, DYHS Math Department Chair

Crystal Gips, DYSOS member is the moderator.

The program will run for two weeks.

Thursdays, December 2 and 9 at 7 p.m. , 20190 and on Mondays, December 6 and 13 at 4 p.m., 2010.

Sponsored by DYSOS. Dennis Yaramouth-Support  Our Schools. dysos.wordpress.com

For comments on our programs, please email us at dysupportourschools@gmail.com

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Student Management and Support Services

Deans, Assistant Principals and Counselors

Thursdays, November 18 and 25 at 7 p.m..2010

Mondays, November 22 and 29 at 4 p.m.

Toni Morrison, Assistant Principal at DY High School

Len Phelan, Dean at Mattacheese Mattacheese Middle School

Kristen Hayden, Social Worker at  Wixon Middle School

What is the different between a Dean, an Assistant Principal and a Counselor ?

What are their responsibilities?  What are their daily activities ?

How do each of these roles contribute to academic and personal growth of  DY students ?

What are the challenges that these educators face in doing their jobs ? Tune into Challenge 17 and watch this show.

Go to our blog and learn more about the District schools.

Sponsored by DYSOS, Dennis Yarmouth, Support Our Schools: dysos.wordpress.com

Contact us to let us know what you think of our programs.

dysupportourschools@gmail.com

_______________________________________________________________________

The Community in the Schools: Volunteers

Thursdays, November 4 and 11 at 7 p.m..     2010

Mondays, November 8 and 15 at 4 p.m.

Ann Gallagher, Susan Schneider, Elder Services

Judy Egan, Wixon Middle School.

Hosted by John Ameer, Associate Professor, Clark University.

Techinical Asvisor:  Richard Sentner

HOW IMPORTANT ARE  SENIORS IN TUTORING OUR YOUTH  ?

Learn how seniors achieve real and lasting benefits for our children.  See if you have a way to fit into this program.

Sponsored by DYSOS, Dennis Yarmouth, Support Our Schools: dysos.wordpress.com

dysupportourschools@gmail.com

______________________________________________________________________________

Sports, Physical Education, and Student Development

Thursdays, October 21 and 28 at 7:p.m    2010

Mondays, October, 25 and November 1 at 4: p.m., 2010

Panelists:

Patti Watson, Station Avenue Elementary School
Stefanie Wright, Mattachese Middle School
Michael Grenier, D-Y High School
The panel points out the positive outcomes for each student’s physical, social, and academic development
that result from physical education and sports programs.
This show will air on Thursday,
October 21 and Thursday, October 28 at 7:00 pm, and on Monday, October 25 and Monday, November 1, at 4:00 pm.

______________________________________________________________________

Monday,  August 23 and 30 at 4 p.m.   2010

Thursday, August 26 and September 2 at 7 p.m.

ISSUES

A  panel discussion focused on the community benefits of DY schools

and the resistance to school funding enhanced by recent disinformation.

The panelists are four members of  DYSOS.

Cyrstal Gips

George Higginbottom

Dick McGarr

Margarita Perez

Hosted by John Ameer, Associate Professor, Clark University.

_______________________________________________________

History and the Social Studies

Mondays, September 27 and October 4 at 4 p.m., 2010

Thursdays, September 30 and October 7 at p.m.

________________________________________________

Student Services

Mondays, September 13 and 20 at 4 p.m.. 2010

Thursdays, September 16 and 23 at 7 p.m.

_________________________________________________

Monday, July 12 , 19, 26 and August 2 at 4 p.m., 2010

Thursday, July 15 , 22,29 and August 5 at 7 p.m.

REALITIES

Carol Woodbury, Superintendent of DY Regional Schools

Judy Dion, Director of Pupil Services

Gloria Lemerise, Director of Instruction

Hosted by John Ameer, Associate Professor of Education, Clark University.

_____________________________________________________________________

Monday, June 28 and July 5 at 4 p.m.  2010

Thursday, July 1 and July 8 at 7 p.m.

Denis Yarmouth  Alumni

Devon Colman

Tia Morrison

Crystal Gips, Member DYSOS

Host: John  Ameer, Clark University

__________________________________________

Monday, June 14  2010 and June  21 2010  at 4 p.m.. 2010

Thursday, June 17 2010  and June 24 2010 at  7 p.m.

Town Departments and Schools

Michael Almonte, Yarmouth Chief of Police

Phil Wick, Member, DY Support Our Schools

Hosted by: John Ameer, Clark University

_______________________________________________________

Monday, May 31 2010 and June 7 2010  at 4 p.m.. 2010

Thursday, June 3 2010  and June 10 2010 at  7 p.m

State Support for Schools

Cleon Turner, State Representative

Phil Wick, member, DYSOS committee

Dick McGarr, chair, DYSOS committee

Hosted by John Ameer, Clark University

___________________________________

Monday, May 3,10,17,24 2010 at 4 p.m.   2010

Thursday, May 6,13,20,27 2010 at 7 p.m.

Business and Educational Partnership

Alan Macdonald, Executive Director, Massachusetts Round Table

Neil Sullivan, Executive Director, Boston Private Industrial Council

Susan Miller, Vice President for Academics, Cape Cod Community College

Hosted by: Crystal Gips, member of DYSOS committee

__________________________________________________________________

Monday, April 19 and 26 2010 at 4:00 p.m.   2010

Thursday, April 22 and 29 2010 at 7:00 p.m.

The first in a The first in a new series sponsored by DYSOS and our schools.

You have heard what others say !  Now tune into channel 17 and hear what the students have to say about their schools.

DY High School Students

Matt O’Connor, (Senior)

Angela Entwistle, (Senior)

Sam Kurn, (Junior)

Cyrstal Gips, (co-host, Support Our Schools)

__________________________________________________________________

Series 1

THESE SHOWS CAN NOW BE VIEWED ON CHANNEL 22, THE DY REGIONAL SCHOOL PUBLIC ACCESS CHANGE.

January 11, 14, 18, and 212010

Professional Development

Carol Woodbury (DY Superintendent)

Julia Montiero Johnson (DYHS Librarian and Teachers Union President)

———————————————————————————————————

January 25 and 28;  February 1 and 4, 2010

Co-Curricular Activities

Ken Jenks (DYHS Principal)

Ann Knell (DYHS Assistant Principal)

———————————————————————————————

February 8, 11, 15 and 182010

Arts and Music

John New (Regional Music Dept. Head and Teacher)

Dan Springer (DY Fine and Applied Arts Department Head and Teacher)

Dick McGarr (DYSOS; Artist)

———————————————————————————————————

February 22 and 25 March 1 and 4 2010

Making Schools Work

Margarita Pérez (DYSOS; Professor of Early Childhood Education, Worcester State College)

James McDermott (Associate Professor of Education, Clark University)

———————————————————————————————————

March 8, 11, 15, and 182010

Early Reading and Early Intervention

Debbie Clemence (Reading Recovery Teacher)

Kevin Depin (Principal Baker Elementary School)

Judy Dion (Director for DY Pupil Services)

———————————————————————————————————

March 22, 25, 29 April 12010

Principals as Instructional Leaders

Peter Crowell (Principal MacArthur School)

Carole Eichner (Principal Wixon Middle School)

———————————————————————————————————

April 5, 8, 12, and 15 2010

College Readiness

Margarita Pérez (DYSOS;  Professor of Early Childhood Education, Worcester State College)

George Higginbottom (DYSOS; Former College Professor and Administrator)

Phil Wick (DYSOS; Former College Admissions and Financial Aid Officer)

———————————————————————————————————